October 18

Big Butterfly Count results

The results are in for the Big Butterfly Count and so I thought I would compare the wildlife garden results with the national results. It is a mixed picture. Some butterflies are doing really well and others are struggling. I counted on 12 separate occasions and tried to get at least one photograph of each sort although I wasn’t always successful. The images below include a moth that was in the count – a Silver Y.

Name of butterflyWildlife garden numbersNational resultsIncrease/decrease for national results compared with 2022
Red Admiral83248,077+338%
Gatekeeper53222,896+12%
Large whites73216,666+11%
Small whites47190,506+15%
Peacock22149,179+172%
Holly Blue234,655+22%
Comma 149,173+26%
Ringlet029,708-11%
Common Blue1 (I think)30,009-13%
Painted Lady3411,893+3%
Speckled wood329,708-11%
Green veined white0 (I might have had 2 but was unsure)24,093-0%

Strangely, not that different from the national results in terms of most seen to least seen. The plant that had the most butterflies on during the counting time was the Buddleja bush. How appropriate. At times there were more than 10 Red Admirals on it and upto 8 Peacocks, particularly in the mid-morning sun.

Tags: ,

Posted October 18, 2023 by alijoy in category wildlife garden

1 thoughts on “Big Butterfly Count results

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*